2018 Endorsements

The following is a list of known Democratic candidates and incumbents within Muscogee County borders who either won their races in the May 22, 2018 primary election or will participate in the July 24, 2018 primary runoff. This list will be updated with nominated candidates as they are announced.

All willing candidates had to file between March 5, 2018 at 9:00am and March 9, 2018 at 12:00 noon to appear the Democratic primary ballot. Voter registration for the primary ended on April 24, 2018. The nominated candidates will appear on the general election ballot on November 6, 2018.

Statewide Executive

Governor

Stacey Abrams
~ State House Minority Leader, Attorney, Novelist

Lieutenant Governor

Sarah Riggs Amico
~ business manager

Secretary of State

John Barrow
~ Attorney, Ex-Congressman, Ex-Clarke County Commissioner

Attorney-General

Charles Bailey,
~ former Fulton County assistant district attorney

State School Superintendent (TBD in July 24 runoff)

Sid Chapman
~ President of Georgia Association of Educators

Otha Thornton
~ Ex-National PTA President, Iraq War Veteran, Retired Army Officer

State Agriculture Commissioner

Fred Swann
~ Software developer, insurance claims adjuster

State Insurance Commissioner

Janice Laws
~ Insurance broker

State Labor Commissioner

Dr. Richard Keatley,
~ Professor at Georgia State University, former U.S. Navy officer

16423173_1209501049164684_4119516156057985553_o.jpg

Public Service Commission

(all districts are at-large and elected statewide)

PSC District 3 (Metro Atlanta)

Lindy Miller
~ businessowner

PSC District 5 (Western Georgia)

Dawn Randolph
~ former congressional aide, disability advocate

Congress

2nd Congressional district

Sanford Bishop (i)

3rd Congressional district

Chuck Enderlin
Marine Pilot, Commercial jet pilot

General Assembly

State Senate District 15

Ed Harbison (i)

Senator Ed Harbison (1993-), District 15

State Senate District 29

Valerie Haskins
~ homeschool educator, retired DoDEA educator

House District 133

N/A

House District 134

N/A

House District 135

Calvin Smyre (i)

House District 136

Carolyn Hugley (i)

House District 137

Debbie Buckner (i)

Ballot questions (Endorsements TBD)

  1. Distribution of Sales Tax Revenue from School District Referendums Amendment – Allows a school district or multiple districts with a majority of students within a county to call for a county sales tax referendum
  2. Forest Land Conservation and Timberland Properties Amendment – Revises method for determining market value of forest land and creates a timberland property class
  3. Marsy’s Law Crime Victim Rights Amendment – Adds rights of crime victims to state constitution
  4. Georgia State Business Court Amendment – Creates a business court and establishes procedures and rules for judicial selection, term length, and qualifications
  5. Revenue from Outdoor Recreation Equipment Sales Tax Dedicated to Land Conservation Fund Amendment – Creates a land conservation trust fund with 0.75 percent of revenue from sales and use taxes on outdoor recreation equipment

Past Endorsements

Past Primary Candidates

Top